CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:240 876828

Ms. Mary Tramontano
Hoechst Celanese Corporation
P.O. Box 2500
Somerville, NJ 08876

RE: The tariff classification of Hostapur SAS 60 from Germany

Dear Ms. Tramontano:

In your letter dated July 22, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Hostapur SAS 60 is composed of sodium petroleum sulfonate, water and small quantites of sodium sulfate and paraffin. As stated in your literature, it will be used in the manufacturing of detergents and cleaners.

The applicable HTS subheading for Hostapur SAS 60 will be 3402.11.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: anionic: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport